fbpx

Privacy policy

Internal Policy for the collection, use, storage and management of data

Our Commitment

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to communicate how we manage, collect, deal with, protect and allow access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). NRWC understands the importance placed on the privacy of any personal information that it collects, manages, creates or stores. This Policy will be made available to all individuals from whom NRWC collects any personal information.

This Privacy Policy is available at our website at www.nrwc.com.au

Policy Purpose

This Privacy Policy applies to our management of the personal information of our clients, customers, suppliers and prospective employees and is designed for promoting the protection of the privacy of individuals, promoting responsible and transparent handling of personal information by NRWC whilst providing a means for individuals to make complaint about any alleged interference with their privacy in relation to NRWC.

Contact details

National Rural Women’s Coalition
PO Box 437
Canberra ACT 2601
Phone: 0267 426 831
Mobile: 0455 844 101
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

When will we collect personal information?

The types of personal information NRWC collect is determined by the information collected.

  1. When a product or service has been requested;
  2. When an individual applies for a position with NRWC;
  3. When an individual undertakes subcontract or contract work With, or on behalf of, NRWC; d. As a consequence of a regulatory requirement;
  4. From publicly available sources; and.
  5. From third parties (for example from referees if when an individual applies for a position, as an employee or contractor, with NRWC).

Unless otherwise provided by law, NRWC will not collect, hold, use or disclose sensitive information without consent.

It is possible to access any of our services on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym, but the NRWC will need to be notified ofsuch intent, and we will require a means by which NRWC can identify the individual if:

  • we are required to by law provide details of the individual in relation to law enforcement; or
  • it is impracticable for NRWC to deal with an individual if they do not identify themselves or elect to use a pseudonym.

Please be aware that a request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym may affect our ability to the individual concerned with the requested goods and/or services.

The types of personal information that we may collect from you

  1. Identification information such as; name, date of birth, address, phone number, fax number email address;
  2. Information such as; address or delivery address.
  3. Bank account details;
  4. Tax File Number;
  5. Next of Kin;
  6. Superannuation provider;
  7. For NRWC contractors, we may collect information relevant to the engagement with NRWC including qualifications, length of engagement, resume, pay rate and salary, bank details, feedback from supervisors, training records and logs of your usage of NRWC equipment (e.g. phones, computers and vehicles);
  8. Occasionally, sensitive information in relation to an individual’s membership of a trade or similar association may be provided to NRWC but such information is not actively sought. NRWC will only use and disclose that information for the purpose for which it was disclosed to NRWC and as permitted by the Privacy Act and/or other relevant laws;
  9. In addition to the types of personal information identified above, NRWC may collect information only as permitted or required by law.

Use of personal information

Data will be used for purposes that:

  1. Can reasonably be expected;
  2. Required, authorised or permitted by law;
  3. Authorised by the individual to whom it pertains;
  4. Verification of Identity;
  5. Administration of products and services;
  6. Compliance with laws and regulations;
  7. Provide the individual with information about products and services from NRWC that are most relevant to that individual.

Disclosure of your personal information

The purposes for which NRWC uses and potentially discloses personal information will depend upon the circumstances in which NRWC collects it.

We may use or disclose personal information:

  1. for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which could be reasonably expected);
  2. for other purposes for which consent has been obtained from the individual concerned; and c. as otherwise authorised or required by law;
  3. to facilitate a request for a product, service or enquiry; to add an individual to a mailing list; or to respond to a request for information;
  4. to record and maintain the details of your purchase for administration purposes; f. to contact individuals to obtain feedback and to determine their level of satisfaction with NRWC products and services;
  5. to consider an individual for a staff or contract position with NRWC (whether temporary or ongoing) or other relationships as may exist with NRWC;

We may also use and disclose personal information for direct marketing, where:

  1. consent has been given to allow NRWC to do so; or
  2. it is otherwise permitted by law.

What happens if personal information is not provided?

Generally, there is no obligation to provide any personal information requested by NRWC. However, withholding information may mean that NRWC is unable to provide products and services that depend on the collection of that information.

Quality of personal information

NRWC takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading but if personal information is not kept up to date NRWC may not be about to contact individuals. It is the responsibility of the individual to ensure that their information is kept up to date for these purposes.

Storage and security of information

NRWC takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it holds is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access by storing information on a server that is as secure as may be possible, for electronically stored records for hard copy records are stored in a locked and secured facility.

Access to personal information

Individuals wishing to access their personal information should email NRWC Data Privacy Officer This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

How to make a privacy complaint

Data Privacy Officer:

Contact Details:
National Rural Women’s Coalition
PO Box 437
Canberra ACT 2601
Phone: 0267 426 831
Mobile: 0455 844 101
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Escalation to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Links to other sites

NRWC does not collect information online.

Opting out of marketing, promotions and related sites

If an individual chooses to opt-out of marketing campaigns or promotion, to unsubscribe from NRWC newsletters, they may instruct NRWC to remove any previous consent to receive marketing communications from NRWC.

This can be done by emailing NRWC Data Privacy Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Notification

Customers and Clients undertaking business with NRWC can access the Privacy Policy by requesting a copy by email, online or in-person when they attend our office.
NRWC Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time at our discretion. The latest version of our Policy will be available on our website at www.nrwc.com.au

 

CONTACT US

GPO Box 437 Canberra ACT 2601

Phone: 0455 844 101

ACN: 151 707 158

LINKS

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWS

© Copyright 2022 National Rural Women's Coalition LTD. All Rights Reserved. Website design by Marketeam.